Dynasty League Football

Zach Ertz

TE | Eagles

6'5" 250 lbs
Nov 10, 1990 (29)
Stanford
Drafted 2.03
Exp 7
ADP

66.00

· Overall

72.25

· TE

8

40-time
Bench
Vertical
4.67s
24 reps
35.50"
Broad Jump
Shuttle
Cone
114.0"
4.47s
7.08s

Stats

NFL and College Stats
NFL Stats
SeasonTeamGSnapsRuAttRuYdRuTDTgtRecReYdReTDFLFPts
2013PHI15417000563646940108.9
2014PHI16589000895870231148.2
2015PHI157930001127585321177.3
2016PHI148470001067881640189.6
2017PHI147780001107482481208.4
2018PHI161000000156116116380295.3
2019PHI159530001348891661219.6
WeekOppResultSnapsRuAttRuYdRuTDTgtRecReYdReTDFLFPts
1@WASW33-27240003111002.10
2SDL30-33120002258007.80
3KCL16-2614000115003.50
4@DENL20-52310002138004.80
5@NYGW36-21330003238005.80
6@TBW31-20420006313004.30
7DALL3-17230005333006.30
8NYGL7-1527000315001.50
9@OAKW49-203500065421015.20
11WASW24-16300003231005.10
13ARIW24-213700065682023.80
14DETW34-2027000100000.00
15@MINL30-484500096571017.70
16CHIW54-11150001127003.70
17@DALW24-22220005343007.30
WCNOL24-262300043221011.20
1JACW34-175300053771016.70
2@INDW30-275200064860012.60
3WASW37-34380003214003.40
4@SFL21-26430006443017.30
5STLW34-28300006339006.90
6NYGW27-03100053471013.70
8@ARIL20-24470008548009.80
9@HOUW31-2124000214001.40
10CARW45-21300003117002.70
11@GBL20-53270007455009.50
12TENW43-24260006430007.00
13@DALW33-1020000100000.00
14SEAL14-242500032391011.90
15DALL27-38260004332006.20
16@WASL24-277000018151150029.50
17@NYGW34-26470006456009.60
1@ATLL24-26520008346007.60
2DALL10-20400007317004.70
3@NYJW24-17350002230005.00
4@WASL20-23380003211003.10
5NOW39-175600075600011.00
6NYGW27-7680007443008.30
7@CARL16-277500085630011.30
9@DALW33-27590006544009.40
10MIAL19-2076000107680013.80
11TBL17-45190004212003.20
13@NEW35-2853000429108.90
14BUFW23-206000075980014.80
15ARIL17-4049000138781021.80
16WASL24-386400017131220127.20
17@NYGW35-3049000991520027.20
1CLEW29-105900076580011.80
5@DETL23-24520003337006.70
6@WASL20-27460003122003.20
7MINW21-10480003114002.40
8@DALL23-29610004419005.90
9@NYGL23-286200088970017.70
10ATLW24-155900076550011.50
11@SEAL15-2670000116351015.50
12GBL13-27550006336006.60
13@CINL14-3269000159791022.90
14WASL22-276700013101120024.20
15@BALL26-278100086800014.00
16NYGW24-19480002233005.30
17DALW27-137000016131392041.90
1@WASW30-176000088930017.30
2@KCL20-2760000105970014.70
3NYGW27-2475000108551118.50
4@LACW26-246000085810013.10
5ARIW34-757000126611018.10
6@CARW28-234900052182015.80
7WASW34-245300055891019.90
8SFW33-106400064341013.40
11@DALW37-960000528004.80
12CHIW31-36500012101031029.30
13@SEAL10-24450004224004.40
15@NYGW34-296000096561017.60
16OAKW19-1056000149810017.10
17DALL0-6140002224004.40
DPATLW15-10590005332006.20
CCMINW38-75300088930017.30
SB@NEW41-33000097671019.70
1ATLW18-127000010548009.80
2@TBL21-27740001311940020.40
3INDW20-1681000105730012.30
4@TENL23-267600014101120024.20
5MINL21-235700011101101030.00
6@NYGW34-137100097431017.30
7CARL17-21650001191380025.80
8@JACW24-185700064261012.60
10DALL20-276200016141452043.50
11@NOL7-48470003215003.50
12NYGW25-225200087911022.10
13WASW28-1359000109830017.30
14@DALL23-29440008538008.80
15@LAW30-23590007322005.20
16HOUW32-307300016121102038.00
17@WASW24-0530004315004.50
WC@CHIW16-156100075520010.20
DP@NOL14-204600085500010.00
1WASW32-276200075540010.40
2@ATLL20-2481000168720017.20
3DETL24-277600074640010.40
4@GBW34-274700087650013.50
5NYJW31-65800075571016.70
6@MINL20-38520009454018.40
7@DALL10-37490005238005.80
8@BUFW31-13660004220004.00
9CHIW22-14700001191031028.30
11NEL10-1767000119940018.40
12SEAL9-17660001412911027.10
13@MIAL31-37530006324005.40
14NYGW23-1779000139912030.10
15@WASW37-2768000105611017.10
16DALW17-9590006428006.80
WCSEAL9-17610004244006.40
College Stats
YearCollegeGRuAttRuYdRuTDRecReYdReTD
1Stanford0
2Stanford13161905
3Stanford10273464
4Stanford14698986

Articles

Articles from DLF
  • Quarterbacks and Tight Ends I Am Avoiding
    Mar 28, 2020 · John DiBari
  • Top Ten Dynasty Fallers
    Jan 21, 2020 · Michael Zingone
  • The Dynasty Aftermath: Inconceivable
    Nov 5, 2019 · Ken Kelly
  • Eight Players I'm Selling
    Nov 1, 2019 · Jeff Haverlack
  • The Dynasty Aftermath: He's the Dude
    Oct 30, 2019 · Ken Kelly
  • DLF's 2019 Predictions: Best Dynasty Sell
    Aug 30, 2019 · Ryan Finley
  • Dynasty Capsule: Philadelphia Eagles
    Feb 26, 2019 · James Simpson
  • Fantasy Stat Pack: End-of-Season Wrap-Up
    Jan 4, 2019 · Ryan McDowell
  • Fantasy Stat Pack: Week Seventeen
    Dec 27, 2018 · Ryan McDowell
  • Fantasy Stat Pack: Week Twelve
    Nov 21, 2018 · Ryan McDowell
  • Fantasy Stat Pack: Week Eleven
    Nov 15, 2018 · Ryan McDowell
  • The Dynasty Aftermath: Veterans Edition
    Nov 13, 2018 · Ken Kelly
  • Top Ten Dynasty Fantasy Football Tight Ends
    Aug 3, 2018 · Bradley Ylitalo
  • 2019 Startup: How Will it Look? Round Four
    Jul 19, 2018 · Bradley Ylitalo
  • Five I'm Buying, Five I'm Selling: July Edition
    Jul 1, 2018 · Bradley Ylitalo
  • Dynasty Capsule: Philadelphia Eagles
    Feb 15, 2018 · James Simpson
  • Mind of Miller: Picks for Vets, Part Two
    May 10, 2017 · Jeff Miller
  • Breaking Down the ADP: Tight Ends
    Mar 20, 2017 · Jeff Miller
  • The Gatecrashers - Tight Ends
    Feb 23, 2017 · Eric Hardter
  • Dynasty Capsule: Philadelphia Eagles
    Jan 26, 2017 · Adam Tzikas
  • Sunday Morning Huddle: Week 15
    Dec 18, 2016 · Trevor Bucher
  • Dynasty Stock Market: Tight End Value
    Oct 14, 2016 · Ryan McDowell
  • Sunday Morning Huddle: Week Five
    Oct 9, 2016 · Trevor Bucher
  • DLF's Weekly Impact Events
    Sep 16, 2016 · Ryan McDowell
  • The Dynasty Doctor: Week One
    Sep 13, 2016 · Scott Peak
  • Dynasty Capsule: Philadelphia Eagles
    Jan 27, 2016 · Ryan McDowell
  • Weekly Twitter Observations
    Jan 7, 2016 · Luke Wetta
  • 3M Report: Week 17
    Jan 5, 2016 · Ryan McDowell
  • FanDuel Bargains: Week 17
    Dec 29, 2015 · Dan Meylor
  • Dynasty Stock Market: Tight End Value
    Dec 25, 2015 · Ryan McDowell
  • The Dynasty Doctor: Week 11 Injury Report
    Nov 24, 2015 · Scott Peak
  • Sunday Morning Huddle: Week Ten
    Nov 15, 2015 · George Kritikos
  • The Dynasty Aftermath: Week Seven
    Oct 27, 2015 · Jeff Miller
  • Weekly Twitter Observations
    Oct 23, 2015 · Luke Wetta
  • Sunday Six Pack: Week Five
    Oct 11, 2015 · Jarrett Behar
  • Kelce vs. Ertz: Perception vs Value
    Aug 17, 2015 · Mo Brewington
  • News

    Player News and Analysis from NFL News Source
  • Fantasy Football Mock Draft: How to Handle the No. 1 Overall Pick (2020)
    Jul 11, 2020 · FantasyPros (Fantasy Analysis)
  • What should we expect from Noah Fant in 2020?
    Jul 10, 2020 · Mile High Report (Blog)
  • Fantasy Football: What Last Season’s Air Yards Data Means for 2020
    Jul 9, 2020 · NumberFire (Fantasy Analysis)
  • Fantasy Football Mock Draft Strategies: Zero RB (2020)
    Jul 9, 2020 · FantasyPros (Fantasy Analysis)
  • Silver Minings: Darren Waller ranked as 5th best tight end in NFL
    Jul 8, 2020 · Silver and Black Pride (Blog)
  • When to Draft a Tight End in Your Fantasy League
    Jul 8, 2020 · 4for4 (Fantasy Analysis)
  • 50 NFL exec’s list Kittle as top tight end in NFL
    Jul 7, 2020 · Niners Nation (Blog)
  • Ranking The NFL’s Best TEs (2020 Fantasy Football)
    Jul 7, 2020 · FantasyPros (Fantasy Analysis)
  • Let’s not talk “dynasty” with the Chiefs just yet
    Jul 6, 2020 · Silver and Black Pride (Blog)
  • 101 Ways to Become a Better Fantasy Football Player
    Jul 6, 2020 · FantasyPros (Fantasy Analysis)
  • Quick Grades (2020 Fantasy Football Draft Advice – July)
    Jul 3, 2020 · FantasyPros (Fantasy Analysis)
  • Fantasy Football Rankings: Dynasty Trade Value Chart (July 2020 Update)
    Jul 1, 2020 · FantasyPros (Fantasy Analysis)
  • The Linc - Silly to rank Sean McVay ahead of Doug Pederson
    Jul 1, 2020 · Bleed Green Nation (Blog)
  • FantasyPros Football Podcast: 20 Players to Avoid This Year
    Jun 30, 2020 · FantasyPros (Fantasy Analysis)
  • Game-By-Game Projections: Miles Sanders (2020 Fantasy Football)
    Jun 29, 2020 · FantasyPros (Fantasy Analysis)
  • Mock Drafts: Targeting Former Elite Running Backs (2020 Fantasy Football)
    Jun 29, 2020 · FantasyPros (Fantasy Analysis)
  • The top 10 players in the NFC East for 2020
    Jun 28, 2020 · Bleed Green Nation (Blog)
  • 5 Early Undervalued Rookies (2020 Fantasy Football)
    Jun 27, 2020 · FantasyPros (Fantasy Analysis)
  • 8 Late-Round Tight Ends to Target (2020 Fantasy Football)
    Jun 26, 2020 · FantasyPros (Fantasy Analysis)
  • Game-By-Game Projections: Travis Kelce (2020 Fantasy Football)
    Jun 26, 2020 · FantasyPros (Fantasy Analysis)
  • 12 Must-Have Players (Fantasy Football)
    Jun 25, 2020 · FantasyPros (Fantasy Analysis)
  • 11 WR3s With WR1 Potential (2020 Fantasy Football)
    Jun 25, 2020 · FantasyPros (Fantasy Analysis)
  • Players Who Lose Value in PPR Formats (2020 Fantasy Football)
    Jun 24, 2020 · FantasyPros (Fantasy Analysis)
  • Fantasy Football Roundtable: 6 Early-Round Fades From Our Staff
    Jun 22, 2020 · NumberFire (Fantasy Analysis)
  • One Burning Fantasy Question For All 32 Teams
    Jun 22, 2020 · FantasyPros (Fantasy Analysis)
  • 25 Eagles over/unders for the 2020 NFL season
    Jun 21, 2020 · Bleed Green Nation (Blog)
  • Talking through the Eagles’ potential trade for Jamal Adams
    Jun 21, 2020 · Bleed Green Nation (Blog)
  • The Linc - DeSean Jackson has his eyes on the Hall of Fame
    Jun 18, 2020 · Bleed Green Nation (Blog)
  • 8 Tight Ends to Avoid Based on Current Rankings (2020 Fantasy Football)
    Jun 18, 2020 · FantasyPros (Fantasy Analysis)
  • NFC Target Analysis (2020 Fantasy Football)
    Jun 18, 2020 · FantasyPros (Fantasy Analysis)
  • Eagles are closing their offices for Juneteenth observation
    Jun 17, 2020 · Bleed Green Nation (Blog)
  • The Linc - Derek Barnett is working out with Jim Washburn
    Jun 13, 2020 · Bleed Green Nation (Blog)
  • Dynasty Start-Up Mock Draft (2020 Fantasy Football)
    Jun 12, 2020 · FantasyPros (Fantasy Analysis)
  • Value

    ADP, Rankings and Comments to help determine player value
    Overall ADP

    66.00

    1.33 trending_up
    Overall Rank

    72.25

    TE Rank

    8

    Value Graph
    Compare Ertz's ADP
    Overall Rankings
    Source: Top 200+
    Rank Ranker Comment
    54 Pete Lawrence, 07/09
    Average 72.25
    77 Ryan Miller, 07/09
    78 Michael Zingone, 07/02
    80 Rob Willette, 07/02 He's still near the top of his position, though you have to wonder if there is a Dallas Goedert takeover in the future. For now, Ertz is a reliable Tight End whose value could drop quickly with age and added weapons in Philadelphia.
    TE Rankings
    Source: TE Rankings
    Rank Ranker Comment
    6 Matt Price, 07/05
    6 Joseph Nammour, 06/30 Philly finally added capable receivers, so it's no longer just Ertz and Goedert as options in the passing game.
    8 Ryan McDowell, 06/28
    8 Bruce Matson, 07/06 Targets are always through the roof. Goedert will eat more into his share as he progresses. The Eagles will eventually get some wide receivers.
    Average 8
    12 Jeff Haverlack, 07/08 Getting long in the tooth and game taking its toll
    Recent Dynasty League Trades
    Source: Trade Finder
    Similar Valued Players
    Source: Jun 2020 ADP
    ADP Name Position
    61.33 Jalen Reagor WR
    62.83 Evan Engram TE
    62.83 Tyler Boyd WR
    63.33 DeVante Parker WR
    65.83 Deshaun Watson QB
    66.00 Zach Ertz TE
    69.17 Chris Carson RB
    69.50 Marquise Brown WR
    70.17 James Conner RB
    70.67 Jarvis Landry WR
    71.00 Michael Gallup WR
    Player Metrics
    Source: MockDraftable.com
    Contract Details
    Source: spotrac